Median Income
$110,313
household / year
Median Home Value
$348,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,136
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Gordon Heights, NY a Good Place to Live?

Gordon Heights is a small town of 4,466 in New York, with a median household income of $110,313 and a 4.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Gordon Heights's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, longer commutes. Whether Gordon Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Gordon Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Gordon Heights's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Gordon Heights costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Gordon Heights, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $348,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,136 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $110,313 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Gordon Heights's violent crime rate is 81.3 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.3 /100k
Property Crime
1157.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Gordon Heights, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Gordon Heights sees average highs of 38.3°F in January and 81.6°F in July, with 50.0 inches of annual precipitation and 31.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricGordon Heights, NY
Average High — January38.3°F
Average High — July81.6°F
Annual Precipitation50.0"
Annual Snowfall31.8"

Demographics

MetricGordon Heights, NYNational Avg
Population4,466—
Median Age31.638.9
Unemployment Rate4.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time40.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)19.9%59.3%
Black or African American56.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino15.7%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1829.5%22.2%
65 and over6.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Gordon Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Gordon Heights's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Gordon Heights roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $348,400 and median rent is $2,136/month.
Gordon Heights's violent crime rate is 81.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1157.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Gordon Heights, NY has a population of 4,466, a median household income of $110,313, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Gordon Heights averages 38.3°F in January and 81.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.0 inches with about 31.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Gordon Heights, New York is 4,466 with a median age of 31.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Gordon Heights: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $348,400, median household income $110,313, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Gordon Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.