Median Income
$128,984
household / year
Median Home Value
$254,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Ghent, NY a Good Place to Live?

Ghent is a small town of 477 in New York, with a median household income of $128,984 .

Strengths: Ghent stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Ghent is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ghent city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Ghent metro area.

Metric Ghent, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $254,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 67.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $128,984 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ghent's violent crime rate is 47.1 per 100,000 residents — 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
47.1 /100k
Property Crime
686.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Ghent, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 43.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 81.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ghent sees average highs of 34.0°F in January and 83.5°F in July, with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation and 31.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricGhent, NY
Average High — January34.0°F
Average High — July83.5°F
Annual Precipitation42.0"
Annual Snowfall31.0"

Demographics

MetricGhent, NYNational Avg
Population477—
Median Age51.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)57.9%59.3%
Black or African American3.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino38.4%18.9%
Asian0.2%6.3%
Under 1817.8%22.2%
65 and over8.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ghent

Ghent, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ghent vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ghent has a median home value of $254,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $128,984.
Ghent's violent crime rate is 47.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 686.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Ghent, NY has a population of 477, a median household income of $128,984, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ghent averages 34.0°F in January and 83.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches with about 31.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ghent, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12075.
The population of Ghent, New York is 477 with a median age of 51.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ghent: median home $254,500, median household income $128,984, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ghent side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.