Median Income
$64,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$96,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,173
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is East Worcester, NY a Good Place to Live?

East Worcester is a small town of 209 in New York, with a median household income of $64,375 and a 13.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: East Worcester stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether East Worcester is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All East Worcester city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.2

East Worcester's overall cost of living index is 96.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in East Worcester costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric East Worcester, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $96,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,173 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $64,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

East Worcester's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents — 98% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
6.7 /100k
Property Crime
13.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric East Worcester, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

East Worcester sees average highs of 30.5°F in January and 79.5°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 53.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricEast Worcester, NY
Average High — January30.5°F
Average High — July79.5°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall53.5"

Demographics

MetricEast Worcester, NYNational Avg
Population209—
Median Age50.838.9
Unemployment Rate13.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 185.7%22.2%
65 and over18.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in East Worcester

East Worcester, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

East Worcester vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

East Worcester's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes East Worcester roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $96,600 and median rent is $1,173/month.
East Worcester's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 13.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
East Worcester, NY has a population of 209, a median household income of $64,375, and an unemployment rate of 13.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
East Worcester averages 30.5°F in January and 79.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 53.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
East Worcester, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12064.
The population of East Worcester, New York is 209 with a median age of 50.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in East Worcester: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $96,600, median household income $64,375, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare East Worcester side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.