Median Income
$115,449
household / year
Median Home Value
$280,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,620
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is East Ithaca, NY a Good Place to Live?

East Ithaca is a small town of 2,135 in New York, with a median household income of $115,449 and a 3.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: East Ithaca stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether East Ithaca is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All East Ithaca city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 104.0

East Ithaca's overall cost of living index is 104.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in East Ithaca costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric East Ithaca, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $280,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,620 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $115,449 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

East Ithaca's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
93.0 /100k
Property Crime
1340.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric East Ithaca, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 69.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

East Ithaca sees average highs of 31.0°F in January and 79.9°F in July, with 38.3 inches of annual precipitation and 62.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricEast Ithaca, NY
Average High — January31.0°F
Average High — July79.9°F
Annual Precipitation38.3"
Annual Snowfall62.9"

Demographics

MetricEast Ithaca, NYNational Avg
Population2,135—
Median Age39.138.9
Unemployment Rate3.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)70.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.6%18.9%
Asian18.5%6.3%
Under 189.3%22.2%
65 and over24.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

East Ithaca vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

East Ithaca's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts East Ithaca roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $280,400 and median rent is $1,620/month.
East Ithaca's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1340.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
East Ithaca, NY has a population of 2,135, a median household income of $115,449, and an unemployment rate of 3.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
East Ithaca averages 31.0°F in January and 79.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.3 inches with about 62.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of East Ithaca, New York is 2,135 with a median age of 39.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in East Ithaca: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $280,400, median household income $115,449, crime index 40 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare East Ithaca side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.