Median Income
$136,791
household / year
Median Home Value
$535,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,126
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Congers, NY a Good Place to Live?

Congers is a small town of 7,882 in New York, with a median household income of $136,791 and a 4.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Congers stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Congers is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Congers city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Congers's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Congers costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Congers, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $535,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,126 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 87.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $136,791 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Congers is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Congers is served primarily by CLARKSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Congers, NY National Avg
School District CLARKSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 9 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 3 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 53.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Congers sees average highs of 35.5°F in January and 83.0°F in July, with 50.3 inches of annual precipitation and 39.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricCongers, NY
Average High — January35.5°F
Average High — July83.0°F
Annual Precipitation50.3"
Annual Snowfall39.5"

Demographics

MetricCongers, NYNational Avg
Population7,882—
Median Age46.038.9
Unemployment Rate4.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)68.9%59.3%
Black or African American3.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino13.3%18.9%
Asian12.2%6.3%
Under 1822.4%22.2%
65 and over18.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Congers

Congers, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Congers vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Congers's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Congers roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $535,400 and median rent is $2,126/month.
Crime data for Congers is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Congers are operated by CLARKSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 9 elementary, 3 middle, and 3 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.5:1. 53.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Congers, NY has a population of 7,882, a median household income of $136,791, and an unemployment rate of 4.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Congers averages 35.5°F in January and 83.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.3 inches with about 39.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Congers, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 10920.
The population of Congers, New York is 7,882 with a median age of 46.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Congers: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $535,400, median household income $136,791, schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Congers side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.