Median Income
$70,724
household / year
Median Home Value
$108,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Colton, NY a Good Place to Live?

Colton is a small town of 274 in New York, with a median household income of $70,724 .

Strengths: Colton stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Colton is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Colton city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Colton metro area.

Metric Colton, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $108,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,724 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Colton's violent crime rate is 46.4 per 100,000 residents — 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
46.4 /100k
Property Crime
414.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Colton is served primarily by COLTON-PIERREPONT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Colton, NY National Avg
School District COLTON-PIERREPONT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Colton sees average highs of 25.9°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation and 77.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricColton, NY
Average High — January25.9°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation42.0"
Annual Snowfall77.3"

Demographics

MetricColton, NYNational Avg
Population274—
Median Age48.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.2%22.2%
65 and over21.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Colton

Colton, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Colton vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Colton has a median home value of $108,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $70,724.
Colton's violent crime rate is 46.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 414.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Colton are operated by COLTON-PIERREPONT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.1:1. 30.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Colton, NY has a population of 274, a median household income of $70,724, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Colton averages 25.9°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches with about 77.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Colton, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13625.
The population of Colton, New York is 274 with a median age of 48.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Colton: median home $108,300, median household income $70,724, crime index 15 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Colton side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.