Median Income
$112,109
household / year
Median Home Value
$560,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,553
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Cold Spring, NY a Good Place to Live?

Cold Spring is a small town of 1,844 in New York, with a median household income of $112,109 and a 5.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Cold Spring stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Cold Spring is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cold Spring city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Cold Spring's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Cold Spring costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Cold Spring, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $560,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,553 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $112,109 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Cold Spring is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Cold Spring is served primarily by HALDANE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Cold Spring, NY National Avg
School District HALDANE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 67.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cold Spring sees average highs of 35.8°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 51.5 inches of annual precipitation and 35.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricCold Spring, NY
Average High — January35.8°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation51.5"
Annual Snowfall35.7"

Demographics

MetricCold Spring, NYNational Avg
Population1,844—
Median Age43.838.9
Unemployment Rate5.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time49.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%18.9%
Asian1.8%6.3%
Under 1820.9%22.2%
65 and over21.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Cold Spring vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cold Spring's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Cold Spring roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $560,500 and median rent is $1,553/month.
Crime data for Cold Spring is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Cold Spring are operated by HALDANE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1. 67.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Cold Spring, NY has a population of 1,844, a median household income of $112,109, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cold Spring averages 35.8°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.5 inches with about 35.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Cold Spring, New York is 1,844 with a median age of 43.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cold Spring: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $560,500, median household income $112,109, schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cold Spring side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.