Median Income
$165,060
household / year
Median Home Value
$352,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, NY a Good Place to Live?

Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek is a small town of 3,962 in New York, with a median household income of $165,060 and a 2.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.6

Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek's overall cost of living index is 97.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $352,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $165,060 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek's violent crime rate is 59.6 per 100,000 residents — 84% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
59.6 /100k
Property Crime
735.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek is served primarily by SHENENDEHOWA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, NY National Avg
School District SHENENDEHOWA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 8 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 56.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek sees average highs of 32.8°F in January and 83.9°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 59.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricClifton Knolls-Mill Creek, NY
Average High — January32.8°F
Average High — July83.9°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall59.2"

Demographics

MetricClifton Knolls-Mill Creek, NYNational Avg
Population3,962—
Median Age34.738.9
Unemployment Rate2.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.8%59.3%
Black or African American1.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%18.9%
Asian7.0%6.3%
Under 1826.3%22.2%
65 and over11.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek

Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $352,500 and median rent is N/A/month.
Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek's violent crime rate is 59.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 735.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek are operated by SHENENDEHOWA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 8 elementary, 3 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1. 56.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, NY has a population of 3,962, a median household income of $165,060, and an unemployment rate of 2.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek averages 32.8°F in January and 83.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 59.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12065.
The population of Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York is 3,962 with a median age of 34.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $352,500, median household income $165,060, crime index 23 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.