Very SafeNEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES (OCFS)
Median Income
$147,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$235,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100
Is Claverack-Red Mills, NY a Good Place to Live?
Claverack-Red Mills is a small town of 1,042 in New York, with a median household income of $147,500
.
Strengths:
Claverack-Red Mills stands out for below-average home prices, a well-educated population, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Claverack-Red Mills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Claverack-Red Mills city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Claverack-Red Mills metro area.
Metric
Claverack-Red Mills, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$235,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
92.6%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$147,500
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Claverack-Red Mills's violent crime rate is 47.1 per 100,000 residents
— 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
47.1 /100k
Property Crime
686.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Claverack-Red Mills is served primarily by NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES (OCFS).
Metric
Claverack-Red Mills, NY
National Avg
School District
NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES (OCFS)
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
9
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
59.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
98.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Claverack-Red Mills sees average highs of 35.4°F in January
and 85.4°F in July,
with 44.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 31.0 inches of snow per year.
Claverack-Red Mills has a median home value of $235,100 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $147,500.
Claverack-Red Mills's violent crime rate is 47.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 686.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Claverack-Red Mills are operated by NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES (OCFS).
The district has several elementary, several middle, and 9 high schools.
59.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Claverack-Red Mills, NY has a population of 1,042, a median household income of $147,500, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Claverack-Red Mills averages 35.4°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.1 inches
with about 31.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Claverack-Red Mills, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12513.
The population of Claverack-Red Mills, New York is 1,042 with a median age of 55.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Claverack-Red Mills: median home $235,100, median household income $147,500, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Claverack-Red Mills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.