Below Average CostVery SafeCARTHAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Carthage, New York - 5000548997 · Dougtone / CC BY-SA 2.0Carthage, N.Y. 1888. LOC 75694755 · Burleigh, L. R. (Lucien R.); Burleigh Litho; Burleigh, L. R. / Public domainCarthageNY · Philcomanforterie / CC BY-SA 4.0
Carthage is a small town of 3,399 in New York, with a median household income of $59,519
and a 5.4% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is
10% below the national average.
Strengths:
Carthage stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Carthage is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Carthage city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 90.5
Carthage's overall cost of living index is 90.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Carthage costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.
Metric
Carthage, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$121,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$978
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
50.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$59,519
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Carthage's violent crime rate is 142.0 per 100,000 residents
— 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
142.0 /100k
Property Crime
1026.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Carthage is served primarily by CARTHAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.8:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Carthage, NY
National Avg
School District
CARTHAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
25.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
85.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Carthage sees average highs of 28.9°F in January
and 79.8°F in July,
with 45.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 227.7 inches of snow per year.
Carthage's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Carthage roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $121,500 and median rent is $978/month.
Carthage's violent crime rate is 142.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1026.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Carthage are operated by CARTHAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.8:1. 25.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Carthage, NY has a population of 3,399, a median household income of $59,519, and an unemployment rate of 5.4%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Carthage averages 28.9°F in January and 79.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.1 inches
with about 227.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Carthage, New York is 3,399 with a median age of 31.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Carthage: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $121,500, median household income $59,519, crime index 42 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Carthage side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.