Median Income
$54,688
household / year
Median Home Value
$113,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$805
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Candor, NY a Good Place to Live?

Candor is a small town of 859 in New York, with a median household income of $54,688 and a 1.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Candor stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Candor is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Candor city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.0

Candor's overall cost of living index is 94.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Candor costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Candor, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $113,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $805 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 53.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,688 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Candor is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Candor is served primarily by CANDOR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Candor, NY National Avg
School District CANDOR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 24.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Candor sees average highs of 31.3°F in January and 79.8°F in July, with 42.1 inches of annual precipitation and 64.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricCandor, NY
Average High — January31.3°F
Average High — July79.8°F
Annual Precipitation42.1"
Annual Snowfall64.4"

Demographics

MetricCandor, NYNational Avg
Population859—
Median Age41.538.9
Unemployment Rate1.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.7%22.2%
65 and over17.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Candor

Candor, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Candor vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Candor's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Candor roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $113,400 and median rent is $805/month.
Crime data for Candor is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Candor are operated by CANDOR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1. 24.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Candor, NY has a population of 859, a median household income of $54,688, and an unemployment rate of 1.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Candor averages 31.3°F in January and 79.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.1 inches with about 64.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Candor, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13743.
The population of Candor, New York is 859 with a median age of 41.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Candor: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $113,400, median household income $54,688, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Candor side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.