Median Income
$57,986
household / year
Median Home Value
$88,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Campbell, NY a Good Place to Live?

Campbell is a small town of 685 in New York, with a median household income of $57,986 and a 18.0% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Campbell stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Campbell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Campbell city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Campbell metro area.

Metric Campbell, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $88,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 96.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $57,986 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Campbell's violent crime rate is 28.3 per 100,000 residents — 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
28.3 /100k
Property Crime
382.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Campbell is served primarily by CAMPBELL-SAVONA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Campbell, NY National Avg
School District CAMPBELL-SAVONA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Campbell sees average highs of 29.5°F in January and 79.1°F in July, with 37.6 inches of annual precipitation and 53.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricCampbell, NY
Average High — January29.5°F
Average High — July79.1°F
Annual Precipitation37.6"
Annual Snowfall53.2"

Demographics

MetricCampbell, NYNational Avg
Population685—
Median Age48.638.9
Unemployment Rate18.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.9%59.3%
Black or African American2.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.0%22.2%
65 and over30.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Campbell

Campbell, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Campbell vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Campbell has a median home value of $88,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $57,986.
Campbell's violent crime rate is 28.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 382.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Campbell are operated by CAMPBELL-SAVONA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.8:1. 18.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Campbell, NY has a population of 685, a median household income of $57,986, and an unemployment rate of 18.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Campbell averages 29.5°F in January and 79.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.6 inches with about 53.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Campbell, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14821.
The population of Campbell, New York is 685 with a median age of 48.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Campbell: median home $88,000, median household income $57,986, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Campbell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.