Median Income
$74,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$52,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Windmill, NM a Good Place to Live?

Windmill is a small town of 60 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $74,250 .

Strengths: Windmill stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Windmill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Windmill city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Windmill metro area.

Metric Windmill, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $52,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $74,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Windmill's violent crime rate is 571.7 per 100,000 residents — 50% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
571.7 /100k
Property Crime
643.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Windmill, NM National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 75.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Windmill sees average highs of 57.0°F in January and 92.9°F in July, with 10.3 inches of annual precipitation and 3.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricWindmill, NM
Average High — January57.0°F
Average High — July92.9°F
Annual Precipitation10.3"
Annual Snowfall3.6"

Demographics

MetricWindmill, NMNational Avg
Population60—
Median Age57.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)46.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over36.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Windmill vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Windmill has a median home value of $52,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $74,250.
Windmill's violent crime rate is 571.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 643.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Windmill, NM has a population of 60, a median household income of $74,250, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Windmill averages 57.0°F in January and 92.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.3 inches with about 3.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Windmill, New Mexico is 60 with a median age of 57.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Windmill: median home $52,800, median household income $74,250, crime index 103 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Windmill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.