Median Income
$150,938
household / year
Median Home Value
$959,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Tano Road, NM a Good Place to Live?

Tano Road is a small town of 1,506 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $150,938 and a 4.3% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Tano Road stands out for solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Tano Road is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Tano Road city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Tano Road metro area.

Metric Tano Road, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $959,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $150,938 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Tano Road's violent crime rate is 607.2 per 100,000 residents — 60% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
607.2 /100k
Property Crime
3434.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Tano Road is served primarily by POJOAQUE. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.0:1 .

Metric Tano Road, NM National Avg
School District POJOAQUE —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 75.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Tano Road sees average highs of 43.0°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 15.5 inches of annual precipitation and 20.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricTano Road, NM
Average High — January43.0°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation15.5"
Annual Snowfall20.2"

Demographics

MetricTano Road, NMNational Avg
Population1,506—
Median Age66.838.9
Unemployment Rate4.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time37.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino9.7%18.9%
Asian1.5%6.3%
Under 188.2%22.2%
65 and over60.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Tano Road

Tano Road, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Tano Road vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Tano Road has a median home value of $959,400 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $150,938.
Tano Road's violent crime rate is 607.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 3434.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Tano Road are operated by POJOAQUE. The district has 2 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.0:1. 75.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Tano Road, NM has a population of 1,506, a median household income of $150,938, and an unemployment rate of 4.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Tano Road averages 43.0°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.5 inches with about 20.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Tano Road, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code: 87506.
The population of Tano Road, New Mexico is 1,506 with a median age of 66.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Tano Road: median home $959,400, median household income $150,938, crime index 161 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Tano Road side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.