Skyline-Ganipa is a small town of 1,132 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $62,895
and a 5.3% unemployment rate.
Strengths:
Skyline-Ganipa stands out for below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Skyline-Ganipa is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Skyline-Ganipa city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Skyline-Ganipa metro area.
Metric
Skyline-Ganipa, NM
National Avg
Median Home Value
$71,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
90.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$62,895
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Skyline-Ganipa's violent crime rate is 161.2 per 100,000 residents
— 58% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
161.2 /100k
Property Crime
629.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Skyline-Ganipa is served primarily by Haak'u Community Academy.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.0:1
.
Metric
Skyline-Ganipa, NM
National Avg
School District
Haak'u Community Academy
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
16.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
12.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
87.5%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Skyline-Ganipa sees average highs of 49.0°F in January
and 89.9°F in July,
with 10.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 15.0 inches of snow per year.
Skyline-Ganipa has a median home value of $71,100 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $62,895.
Skyline-Ganipa's violent crime rate is 161.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 629.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Skyline-Ganipa are operated by Haak'u Community Academy.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.0:1. 12.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Skyline-Ganipa, NM has a population of 1,132, a median household income of $62,895, and an unemployment rate of 5.3%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Skyline-Ganipa averages 49.0°F in January and 89.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.0 inches
with about 15.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Skyline-Ganipa, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code: 87034.
The population of Skyline-Ganipa, New Mexico is 1,132 with a median age of 39.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Skyline-Ganipa: median home $71,100, median household income $62,895, crime index 37 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Skyline-Ganipa side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.