Median Income
$58,320
household / year
Median Home Value
$212,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$934
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Santa Teresa, NM a Good Place to Live?

Santa Teresa is a small town of 6,396 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $58,320 and a 2.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Santa Teresa stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Santa Teresa is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Santa Teresa city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Santa Teresa's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Santa Teresa costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Santa Teresa, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $212,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $934 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 69.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $58,320 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Santa Teresa's violent crime rate is 545.4 per 100,000 residents — 44% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
545.4 /100k
Property Crime
3165.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Santa Teresa is served primarily by GADSDEN. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Santa Teresa, NM National Avg
School District GADSDEN —
Elementary Schools 14 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 5 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Santa Teresa sees average highs of 57.7°F in January and 94.7°F in July, with 10.1 inches of annual precipitation and 2.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricSanta Teresa, NM
Average High — January57.7°F
Average High — July94.7°F
Annual Precipitation10.1"
Annual Snowfall2.0"

Demographics

MetricSanta Teresa, NMNational Avg
Population6,396—
Median Age32.738.9
Unemployment Rate2.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)55.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino40.7%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1827.0%22.2%
65 and over11.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Santa Teresa

Santa Teresa, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Santa Teresa vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Teresa's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Santa Teresa roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $212,700 and median rent is $934/month.
Santa Teresa's violent crime rate is 545.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 3165.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Santa Teresa are operated by GADSDEN. The district has 14 elementary, 3 middle, and 5 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.5:1. 40.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Santa Teresa, NM has a population of 6,396, a median household income of $58,320, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Santa Teresa averages 57.7°F in January and 94.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.1 inches with about 2.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Santa Teresa, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code: 88008.
The population of Santa Teresa, New Mexico is 6,396 with a median age of 32.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Santa Teresa: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $212,700, median household income $58,320, crime index 146 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Santa Teresa side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.