Median Income
$48,625
household / year
Median Home Value
$209,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$875
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Santa Clara Pueblo, NM a Good Place to Live?

Santa Clara Pueblo is a small town of 957 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $48,625 and a 1.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Santa Clara Pueblo stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Santa Clara Pueblo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Santa Clara Pueblo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.8

Santa Clara Pueblo's overall cost of living index is 93.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Santa Clara Pueblo costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Santa Clara Pueblo, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $209,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $875 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $48,625 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Santa Clara Pueblo is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Santa Clara Pueblo, NM National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Santa Clara Pueblo sees average highs of 48.4°F in January and 91.3°F in July, with 10.8 inches of annual precipitation and 10.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricSanta Clara Pueblo, NM
Average High — January48.4°F
Average High — July91.3°F
Annual Precipitation10.8"
Annual Snowfall10.7"

Demographics

MetricSanta Clara Pueblo, NMNational Avg
Population957—
Median Age28.838.9
Unemployment Rate1.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)3.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1834.8%22.2%
65 and over12.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Santa Clara Pueblo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Clara Pueblo's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Santa Clara Pueblo roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $209,400 and median rent is $875/month.
Crime data for Santa Clara Pueblo is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Santa Clara Pueblo, NM has a population of 957, a median household income of $48,625, and an unemployment rate of 1.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Santa Clara Pueblo averages 48.4°F in January and 91.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.8 inches with about 10.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Santa Clara Pueblo, New Mexico is 957 with a median age of 28.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Santa Clara Pueblo: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $209,400, median household income $48,625. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Santa Clara Pueblo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.