Median Income
$94,063
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,300
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Rio en Medio, NM a Good Place to Live?

Rio en Medio is a small town of 190 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $94,063 .

Strengths: Rio en Medio's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Rio en Medio is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rio en Medio city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Rio en Medio metro area.

Metric Rio en Medio, NM National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,300 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 30.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $94,063 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Rio en Medio's violent crime rate is 607.2 per 100,000 residents — 60% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
607.2 /100k
Property Crime
3434.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Rio en Medio, NM National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 75.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rio en Medio sees average highs of 43.0°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 13.5 inches of annual precipitation and 20.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricRio en Medio, NM
Average High — January43.0°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation13.5"
Annual Snowfall20.2"

Demographics

MetricRio en Medio, NMNational Avg
Population190—
Median Age33.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)50.5%59.3%
Black or African American49.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1842.6%22.2%
65 and over18.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Rio en Medio vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rio en Medio has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $1,300/month against a median household income of $94,063.
Rio en Medio's violent crime rate is 607.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 3434.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Rio en Medio, NM has a population of 190, a median household income of $94,063, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rio en Medio averages 43.0°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.5 inches with about 20.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Rio en Medio, New Mexico is 190 with a median age of 33.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rio en Medio: median home N/A, median household income $94,063, crime index 161 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rio en Medio side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.