Median Income
$37,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$166,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,021
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Reserve, NM a Good Place to Live?

Reserve is a small town of 369 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $37,500 and a 23.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Reserve stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Reserve is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Reserve city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.9

Reserve's overall cost of living index is 93.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Reserve costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Reserve, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $166,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,021 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $37,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Reserve is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Reserve is served primarily by RESERVE. The student-to-teacher ratio is 5.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Reserve, NM National Avg
School District RESERVE —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 5.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Reserve sees average highs of 56.9°F in January and 91.9°F in July, with 16.9 inches of annual precipitation and 17.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricReserve, NM
Average High — January56.9°F
Average High — July91.9°F
Annual Precipitation16.9"
Annual Snowfall17.6"

Demographics

MetricReserve, NMNational Avg
Population369—
Median Age25.738.9
Unemployment Rate23.9%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)78.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino18.4%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1827.9%22.2%
65 and over21.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Reserve vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Reserve's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Reserve roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $166,700 and median rent is $1,021/month.
Crime data for Reserve is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Reserve are operated by RESERVE. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 5.2:1. 10.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Reserve, NM has a population of 369, a median household income of $37,500, and an unemployment rate of 23.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Reserve averages 56.9°F in January and 91.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.9 inches with about 17.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Reserve, New Mexico is 369 with a median age of 25.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Reserve: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $166,700, median household income $37,500, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Reserve side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.