Median Income
$28,125
household / year
Median Home Value
$175,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Picuris Pueblo, NM a Good Place to Live?

Picuris Pueblo is a small town of 75 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $28,125 .

Strengths: Picuris Pueblo stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Picuris Pueblo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Picuris Pueblo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Picuris Pueblo metro area.

Metric Picuris Pueblo, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $175,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 87.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $28,125 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Picuris Pueblo's violent crime rate is 204.7 per 100,000 residents — 46% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
204.7 /100k
Property Crime
1197.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Picuris Pueblo, NM National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 21.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Picuris Pueblo sees average highs of 42.1°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 11.8 inches of annual precipitation and 28.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricPicuris Pueblo, NM
Average High — January42.1°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation11.8"
Annual Snowfall28.4"

Demographics

MetricPicuris Pueblo, NMNational Avg
Population75—
Median Age62.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time8.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)0.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 186.7%22.2%
65 and over40.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Picuris Pueblo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Picuris Pueblo has a median home value of $175,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $28,125.
Picuris Pueblo's violent crime rate is 204.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1197.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Picuris Pueblo, NM has a population of 75, a median household income of $28,125, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Picuris Pueblo averages 42.1°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 11.8 inches with about 28.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Picuris Pueblo, New Mexico is 75 with a median age of 62.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Picuris Pueblo: median home $175,000, median household income $28,125, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Picuris Pueblo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.