Median Income
$58,683
household / year
Median Home Value
$263,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Chili, NM a Good Place to Live?

Chili is a small town of 220 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $58,683 .

Strengths: Chili's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Chili is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Chili city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Chili metro area.

Metric Chili, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $263,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $58,683 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Chili is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Chili, NM National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Chili sees average highs of 45.1°F in January and 88.1°F in July, with 13.0 inches of annual precipitation and 10.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricChili, NM
Average High — January45.1°F
Average High — July88.1°F
Annual Precipitation13.0"
Annual Snowfall10.7"

Demographics

MetricChili, NMNational Avg
Population220—
Median Age65.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)10.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino90.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over74.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Chili

Chili, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Chili vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Chili has a median home value of $263,700 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $58,683.
Crime data for Chili is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Chili, NM has a population of 220, a median household income of $58,683, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Chili averages 45.1°F in January and 88.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.0 inches with about 10.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Chili, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code: 87537.
The population of Chili, New Mexico is 220 with a median age of 65.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Chili: median home $263,700, median household income $58,683. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Chili side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.