Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Caballo, NM a Good Place to Live?

Caballo is a small town of 72 in New Mexico, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Caballo stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Caballo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Caballo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Caballo metro area.

Metric Caballo, NM National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Caballo's violent crime rate is 565.3 per 100,000 residents — 49% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
565.3 /100k
Property Crime
1621.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Caballo, NM National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 65.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Caballo sees average highs of 58.7°F in January and 97.5°F in July, with 10.6 inches of annual precipitation and 0.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricCaballo, NM
Average High — January58.7°F
Average High — July97.5°F
Annual Precipitation10.6"
Annual Snowfall0.4"

Demographics

MetricCaballo, NMNational Avg
Population72—
Median AgeN/A38.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over100.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Caballo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Caballo has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Caballo's violent crime rate is 565.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1621.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Caballo, NM has a population of 72, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Caballo averages 58.7°F in January and 97.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.6 inches with about 0.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Caballo, New Mexico is 72. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Caballo: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 120 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Caballo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.