Median Income
$130,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,739,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,625
gross / month
Cost of Living
116
national avg = 100

Is Stone Harbor, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Stone Harbor is a small town of 887 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $130,000 and a 3.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 116 (US average = 100), which is 16% above the national average.

Strengths: Stone Harbor stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Stone Harbor is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Stone Harbor city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 116.0

Stone Harbor's overall cost of living index is 116.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Stone Harbor costs roughly 16% more than the average American city.

Metric Stone Harbor, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $1,739,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,625 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $130,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Stone Harbor's violent crime rate is 69.5 per 100,000 residents — 82% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
69.5 /100k
Property Crime
1051.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Stone Harbor is served primarily by Stone Harbor School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Stone Harbor, NJ National Avg
School District Stone Harbor School District —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 66.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Stone Harbor sees average highs of 43.3°F in January and 85.5°F in July, with 44.1 inches of annual precipitation and 14.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricStone Harbor, NJ
Average High — January43.3°F
Average High — July85.5°F
Annual Precipitation44.1"
Annual Snowfall14.8"

Demographics

MetricStone Harbor, NJNational Avg
Population887—
Median Age65.738.9
Unemployment Rate3.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.7%18.9%
Asian0.5%6.3%
Under 185.6%22.2%
65 and over51.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Stone Harbor

Stone Harbor, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Stone Harbor vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Stone Harbor's cost of living index is 116, where 100 is the national average. That puts Stone Harbor roughly 16% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $1,739,400 and median rent is $1,625/month.
Stone Harbor's violent crime rate is 69.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1051.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Stone Harbor are operated by Stone Harbor School District. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.2:1. 66.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Stone Harbor, NJ has a population of 887, a median household income of $130,000, and an unemployment rate of 3.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Stone Harbor averages 43.3°F in January and 85.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.1 inches with about 14.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Stone Harbor, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08247.
The population of Stone Harbor, New Jersey is 887 with a median age of 65.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Stone Harbor: cost of living index 116 (100 = US average), median home $1,739,400, median household income $130,000, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Stone Harbor side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.