Below Average CostNear National AverageDeerfield Township School District
Cumberland CR 634 nb in Rosenhayn, NJ (2), Dec. 2024 · Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) / CC BY-SA 4.0
Rosenhayn is a small town of 1,508 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $59,654
and a 6.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Rosenhayn stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Rosenhayn is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Rosenhayn city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.7
Rosenhayn's overall cost of living index is 93.7,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Rosenhayn costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Rosenhayn, NJ
National Avg
Median Home Value
$208,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,237
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
79.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$59,654
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Near National Average
Rosenhayn's violent crime rate is 424.7 per 100,000 residents
— 12% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
424.7 /100k
Property Crime
2431.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Rosenhayn is served primarily by Deerfield Township School District.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Rosenhayn, NJ
National Avg
School District
Deerfield Township School District
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
8.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
18.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
79.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Rosenhayn sees average highs of 41.1°F in January
and 86.2°F in July,
with 48.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 11.8 inches of snow per year.
Rosenhayn's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Rosenhayn roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $208,300 and median rent is $1,237/month.
Rosenhayn's violent crime rate is 424.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2431.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Rosenhayn are operated by Deerfield Township School District.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1. 18.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Rosenhayn, NJ has a population of 1,508, a median household income of $59,654, and an unemployment rate of 6.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rosenhayn averages 41.1°F in January and 86.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.8 inches
with about 11.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rosenhayn, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08352.
The population of Rosenhayn, New Jersey is 1,508 with a median age of 39.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rosenhayn: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $208,300, median household income $59,654, crime index 113 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rosenhayn side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.