Median Income
$152,535
household / year
Median Home Value
$501,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,570
gross / month
Cost of Living
102
national avg = 100

Is Robbinsville Center, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Robbinsville Center is a small town of 3,235 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $152,535 and a 8.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 102 (US average = 100), which is 2% above the national average.

Strengths: Robbinsville Center stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Robbinsville Center is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Robbinsville Center city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 102.1

Robbinsville Center's overall cost of living index is 102.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Robbinsville Center costs roughly 2% more than the average American city.

Metric Robbinsville Center, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $501,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,570 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $152,535 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Robbinsville Center's violent crime rate is 261.0 per 100,000 residents — 31% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
261.0 /100k
Property Crime
643.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Robbinsville Center, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 75.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Robbinsville Center sees average highs of 40.5°F in January and 86.7°F in July, with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricRobbinsville Center, NJ
Average High — January40.5°F
Average High — July86.7°F
Annual Precipitation48.0"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricRobbinsville Center, NJNational Avg
Population3,235—
Median Age42.838.9
Unemployment Rate8.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time38.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)46.6%59.3%
Black or African American5.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.3%18.9%
Asian40.3%6.3%
Under 1827.4%22.2%
65 and over9.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Robbinsville Center vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Robbinsville Center's cost of living index is 102, where 100 is the national average. That puts Robbinsville Center roughly 2% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $501,500 and median rent is $1,570/month.
Robbinsville Center's violent crime rate is 261.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 643.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Robbinsville Center, NJ has a population of 3,235, a median household income of $152,535, and an unemployment rate of 8.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Robbinsville Center averages 40.5°F in January and 86.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Robbinsville Center, New Jersey is 3,235 with a median age of 42.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Robbinsville Center: cost of living index 102 (100 = US average), median home $501,500, median household income $152,535, crime index 53 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Robbinsville Center side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.