Median Income
$118,072
household / year
Median Home Value
$456,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Renaissance at Monroe, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Renaissance at Monroe is a small town of 691 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $118,072 . Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Renaissance at Monroe stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Renaissance at Monroe is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Renaissance at Monroe city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Renaissance at Monroe's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Renaissance at Monroe costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Renaissance at Monroe, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $456,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $118,072 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Renaissance at Monroe's violent crime rate is 98.5 per 100,000 residents — 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
98.5 /100k
Property Crime
464.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Renaissance at Monroe, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 64.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Renaissance at Monroe sees average highs of 40.5°F in January and 86.7°F in July, with 48.3 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricRenaissance at Monroe, NJ
Average High — January40.5°F
Average High — July86.7°F
Annual Precipitation48.3"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricRenaissance at Monroe, NJNational Avg
Population691—
Median Age72.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over87.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Renaissance at Monroe vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Renaissance at Monroe's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Renaissance at Monroe roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $456,600 and median rent is N/A/month.
Renaissance at Monroe's violent crime rate is 98.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 464.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Renaissance at Monroe, NJ has a population of 691, a median household income of $118,072, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Renaissance at Monroe averages 40.5°F in January and 86.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.3 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Renaissance at Monroe, New Jersey is 691 with a median age of 72.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Renaissance at Monroe: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $456,600, median household income $118,072, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Renaissance at Monroe side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.