Median Income
$107,642
household / year
Median Home Value
$646,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Regency at Monroe, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Regency at Monroe is a small town of 2,140 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $107,642 and a 7.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Regency at Monroe stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Regency at Monroe is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Regency at Monroe city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Regency at Monroe's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Regency at Monroe costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Regency at Monroe, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $646,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $107,642 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Regency at Monroe's violent crime rate is 98.5 per 100,000 residents — 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
98.5 /100k
Property Crime
464.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Regency at Monroe, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 59.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Regency at Monroe sees average highs of 41.7°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricRegency at Monroe, NJ
Average High — January41.7°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricRegency at Monroe, NJNational Avg
Population2,140—
Median Age71.838.9
Unemployment Rate7.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time45.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.0%18.9%
Asian11.6%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over87.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Regency at Monroe vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Regency at Monroe's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Regency at Monroe roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $646,300 and median rent is N/A/month.
Regency at Monroe's violent crime rate is 98.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 464.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Regency at Monroe, NJ has a population of 2,140, a median household income of $107,642, and an unemployment rate of 7.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Regency at Monroe averages 41.7°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Regency at Monroe, New Jersey is 2,140 with a median age of 71.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Regency at Monroe: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $646,300, median household income $107,642, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Regency at Monroe side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.