Median Income
$104,938
household / year
Median Home Value
$348,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,867
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Ramblewood, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Ramblewood is a small town of 6,320 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $104,938 and a 5.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Ramblewood stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Ramblewood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ramblewood city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Ramblewood's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ramblewood costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Ramblewood, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $348,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,867 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $104,938 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ramblewood's violent crime rate is 4.0 per 100,000 residents — 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
4.0 /100k
Property Crime
56.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Ramblewood is served primarily by Mount Laurel Township School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Ramblewood, NJ National Avg
School District Mount Laurel Township School District —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 47.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ramblewood sees average highs of 42.6°F in January and 88.0°F in July, with 49.3 inches of annual precipitation and 21.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricRamblewood, NJ
Average High — January42.6°F
Average High — July88.0°F
Annual Precipitation49.3"
Annual Snowfall21.9"

Demographics

MetricRamblewood, NJNational Avg
Population6,320—
Median Age40.338.9
Unemployment Rate5.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)80.6%59.3%
Black or African American7.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.1%18.9%
Asian5.1%6.3%
Under 1819.7%22.2%
65 and over14.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ramblewood

Ramblewood, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ramblewood vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ramblewood's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Ramblewood roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $348,400 and median rent is $1,867/month.
Ramblewood's violent crime rate is 4.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 56.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Ramblewood are operated by Mount Laurel Township School District. The district has 6 elementary, 2 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1. 47.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Ramblewood, NJ has a population of 6,320, a median household income of $104,938, and an unemployment rate of 5.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ramblewood averages 42.6°F in January and 88.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.3 inches with about 21.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ramblewood, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08054.
The population of Ramblewood, New Jersey is 6,320 with a median age of 40.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ramblewood: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $348,400, median household income $104,938, crime index 2 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ramblewood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.