Median Income
$155,643
household / year
Median Home Value
$490,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Pleasantdale, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Pleasantdale is a small town of 2,462 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $155,643 and a 5.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Pleasantdale stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Pleasantdale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pleasantdale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Pleasantdale's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pleasantdale costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Pleasantdale, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $490,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $155,643 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Pleasantdale's violent crime rate is 286.2 per 100,000 residents — 25% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
286.2 /100k
Property Crime
1027.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Pleasantdale is served primarily by West Orange Public Schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Pleasantdale, NJ National Avg
School District West Orange Public Schools —
Elementary Schools 7 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 57.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pleasantdale sees average highs of 38.3°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 24.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricPleasantdale, NJ
Average High — January38.3°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall24.0"

Demographics

MetricPleasantdale, NJNational Avg
Population2,462—
Median Age43.038.9
Unemployment Rate5.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time35.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)73.2%59.3%
Black or African American13.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.3%18.9%
Asian2.3%6.3%
Under 1826.2%22.2%
65 and over12.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Pleasantdale

Pleasantdale, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Pleasantdale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pleasantdale's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Pleasantdale roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $490,100 and median rent is N/A/month.
Pleasantdale's violent crime rate is 286.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1027.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Pleasantdale are operated by West Orange Public Schools. The district has 7 elementary, 3 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1. 57.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Pleasantdale, NJ has a population of 2,462, a median household income of $155,643, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pleasantdale averages 38.3°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 24.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Pleasantdale, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 07052.
The population of Pleasantdale, New Jersey is 2,462 with a median age of 43.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pleasantdale: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $490,100, median household income $155,643, crime index 65 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pleasantdale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.