Median Income
$100,054
household / year
Median Home Value
$410,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Mount Tabor, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Mount Tabor is a small town of 1,116 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $100,054 and a 2.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Mount Tabor stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Mount Tabor is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mount Tabor city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Mount Tabor's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mount Tabor costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Mount Tabor, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $410,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $100,054 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mount Tabor's violent crime rate is 27.0 per 100,000 residents — 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
27.0 /100k
Property Crime
220.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mount Tabor is served primarily by Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mount Tabor, NJ National Avg
School District Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District —
Elementary Schools 10 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 43.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mount Tabor sees average highs of 37.6°F in January and 85.4°F in July, with 49.5 inches of annual precipitation and 24.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricMount Tabor, NJ
Average High — January37.6°F
Average High — July85.4°F
Annual Precipitation49.5"
Annual Snowfall24.0"

Demographics

MetricMount Tabor, NJNational Avg
Population1,116—
Median Age48.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)68.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.9%18.9%
Asian9.4%6.3%
Under 1814.1%22.2%
65 and over27.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mount Tabor

Mount Tabor, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mount Tabor vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mount Tabor's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Mount Tabor roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $410,500 and median rent is N/A/month.
Mount Tabor's violent crime rate is 27.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 220.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mount Tabor are operated by Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District. The district has 10 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1. 43.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mount Tabor, NJ has a population of 1,116, a median household income of $100,054, and an unemployment rate of 2.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Tabor averages 37.6°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.5 inches with about 24.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mount Tabor, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 07878.
The population of Mount Tabor, New Jersey is 1,116 with a median age of 48.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Tabor: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $410,500, median household income $100,054, crime index 8 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Tabor side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.