Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$398,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Mount Hermon, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Mount Hermon is a small town of 230 in New Jersey, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Mount Hermon stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Mount Hermon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mount Hermon city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.4

Mount Hermon's overall cost of living index is 98.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mount Hermon costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Mount Hermon, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $398,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mount Hermon's violent crime rate is 29.4 per 100,000 residents — 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
29.4 /100k
Property Crime
402.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Mount Hermon, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mount Hermon sees average highs of 36.5°F in January and 84.1°F in July, with 50.8 inches of annual precipitation and 23.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricMount Hermon, NJ
Average High — January36.5°F
Average High — July84.1°F
Annual Precipitation50.8"
Annual Snowfall23.3"

Demographics

MetricMount Hermon, NJNational Avg
Population230—
Median Age45.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time48.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1819.1%22.2%
65 and over22.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Mount Hermon vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mount Hermon's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mount Hermon roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $398,300 and median rent is N/A/month.
Mount Hermon's violent crime rate is 29.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 402.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mount Hermon, NJ has a population of 230, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Hermon averages 36.5°F in January and 84.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.8 inches with about 23.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Mount Hermon, New Jersey is 230 with a median age of 45.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Hermon: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $398,300, median household income N/A, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Hermon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.