Median Income
$81,800
household / year
Median Home Value
$200,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,222
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Mount Ephraim, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Mount Ephraim is a small town of 4,638 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $81,800 and a 8.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Mount Ephraim stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mount Ephraim is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mount Ephraim city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Mount Ephraim's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mount Ephraim costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Mount Ephraim, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $200,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,222 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $81,800 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Mount Ephraim's violent crime rate is 126.2 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
126.2 /100k
Property Crime
5445.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mount Ephraim is served primarily by Mt. Ephraim School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mount Ephraim, NJ National Avg
School District Mt. Ephraim School District —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mount Ephraim sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July, with 48.1 inches of annual precipitation and 21.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricMount Ephraim, NJ
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July89.3°F
Annual Precipitation48.1"
Annual Snowfall21.9"

Demographics

MetricMount Ephraim, NJNational Avg
Population4,638—
Median Age37.338.9
Unemployment Rate8.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino11.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.1%22.2%
65 and over14.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mount Ephraim

Mount Ephraim, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mount Ephraim vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mount Ephraim's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Mount Ephraim roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $200,400 and median rent is $1,222/month.
Mount Ephraim's violent crime rate is 126.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 5445.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mount Ephraim are operated by Mt. Ephraim School District. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.1:1. 20.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mount Ephraim, NJ has a population of 4,638, a median household income of $81,800, and an unemployment rate of 8.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Ephraim averages 41.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.1 inches with about 21.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mount Ephraim, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08059.
The population of Mount Ephraim, New Jersey is 4,638 with a median age of 37.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Ephraim: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $200,400, median household income $81,800, crime index 124 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Ephraim side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.