Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Montclair State University, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Montclair State University is a small town of 1,714 in New Jersey, with a median household income of N/A and a 2.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Montclair State University stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, longer commutes. Whether Montclair State University is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Montclair State University city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Montclair State University's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Montclair State University costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Montclair State University, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate N/A 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Montclair State University's violent crime rate is 451.8 per 100,000 residents — 19% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
451.8 /100k
Property Crime
1544.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Montclair State University, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 56.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Montclair State University sees average highs of 39.3°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 50.6 inches of annual precipitation and 28.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMontclair State University, NJ
Average High — January39.3°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation50.6"
Annual Snowfall28.2"

Demographics

MetricMontclair State University, NJNational Avg
Population1,714—
Median Age20.338.9
Unemployment Rate2.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time37.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)69.3%59.3%
Black or African American15.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.5%18.9%
Asian6.0%6.3%
Under 182.3%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Montclair State University vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Montclair State University's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Montclair State University roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Montclair State University's violent crime rate is 451.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1544.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Montclair State University, NJ has a population of 1,714, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Montclair State University averages 39.3°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.6 inches with about 28.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Montclair State University, New Jersey is 1,714 with a median age of 20.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Montclair State University: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 101 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Montclair State University side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.