Median Income
$119,474
household / year
Median Home Value
$366,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,835
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Menlo Park Terrace, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Menlo Park Terrace is a small town of 3,117 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $119,474 and a 6.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Menlo Park Terrace's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Menlo Park Terrace is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Menlo Park Terrace city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Menlo Park Terrace's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Menlo Park Terrace costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Menlo Park Terrace, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $366,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,835 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $119,474 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Menlo Park Terrace's violent crime rate is 98.5 per 100,000 residents — 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
98.5 /100k
Property Crime
464.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Menlo Park Terrace, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 35.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Menlo Park Terrace sees average highs of 40.7°F in January and 88.1°F in July, with 49.5 inches of annual precipitation and 21.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricMenlo Park Terrace, NJ
Average High — January40.7°F
Average High — July88.1°F
Annual Precipitation49.5"
Annual Snowfall21.4"

Demographics

MetricMenlo Park Terrace, NJNational Avg
Population3,117—
Median Age39.038.9
Unemployment Rate6.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)36.7%59.3%
Black or African American9.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino17.4%18.9%
Asian34.7%6.3%
Under 1823.8%22.2%
65 and over18.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Menlo Park Terrace vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Menlo Park Terrace's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Menlo Park Terrace roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $366,000 and median rent is $1,835/month.
Menlo Park Terrace's violent crime rate is 98.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 464.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Menlo Park Terrace, NJ has a population of 3,117, a median household income of $119,474, and an unemployment rate of 6.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Menlo Park Terrace averages 40.7°F in January and 88.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.5 inches with about 21.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Menlo Park Terrace, New Jersey is 3,117 with a median age of 39.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Menlo Park Terrace: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $366,000, median household income $119,474, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Menlo Park Terrace side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.