Median Income
$125,313
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,138,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Harvey Cedars, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Harvey Cedars is a small town of 479 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $125,313 and a 4.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Harvey Cedars stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Harvey Cedars is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Harvey Cedars city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Harvey Cedars's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Harvey Cedars costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Harvey Cedars, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $1,138,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $125,313 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Harvey Cedars's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
12.8 /100k
Property Crime
114.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Harvey Cedars, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 69.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Harvey Cedars sees average highs of 40.7°F in January and 83.5°F in July, with 41.0 inches of annual precipitation and 10.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricHarvey Cedars, NJ
Average High — January40.7°F
Average High — July83.5°F
Annual Precipitation41.0"
Annual Snowfall10.2"

Demographics

MetricHarvey Cedars, NJNational Avg
Population479—
Median Age62.038.9
Unemployment Rate4.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%18.9%
Asian1.3%6.3%
Under 187.1%22.2%
65 and over41.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Harvey Cedars vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Harvey Cedars's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Harvey Cedars roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $1,138,200 and median rent is N/A/month.
Harvey Cedars's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 114.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Harvey Cedars, NJ has a population of 479, a median household income of $125,313, and an unemployment rate of 4.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Harvey Cedars averages 40.7°F in January and 83.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.0 inches with about 10.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Harvey Cedars, New Jersey is 479 with a median age of 62.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Harvey Cedars: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $1,138,200, median household income $125,313, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Harvey Cedars side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.