Below Average CostSafer than AverageUpper Township School District
Head of the River Church · 2o46 / CC BY-SA 3.02018-09-15 11 51 45 View north along New Jersey State Route 50 (Broad Street) just north of Atlantic County Route 557 (Buena-Tuckahoe Road) in Estell Manor, Atlantic County, New Jersey · Famartin / CC BY-SA 4.0
Estell Manor is a small town of 1,729 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $114,091
and a 3.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is
3% below the national average.
Strengths:
Estell Manor stands out for solid school ratings (A-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Estell Manor is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Estell Manor city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 97.2
Estell Manor's overall cost of living index is 97.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Estell Manor costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.
Metric
Estell Manor, NJ
National Avg
Median Home Value
$280,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
96.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$114,091
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Estell Manor's violent crime rate is 329.6 per 100,000 residents
— 13% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
329.6 /100k
Property Crime
1468.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Estell Manor is served primarily by Upper Township School District.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Estell Manor, NJ
National Avg
School District
Upper Township School District
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
35.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Estell Manor sees average highs of 43.2°F in January
and 86.5°F in July,
with 50.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 22.0 inches of snow per year.
Estell Manor's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Estell Manor roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $280,100 and median rent is N/A/month.
Estell Manor's violent crime rate is 329.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1468.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Estell Manor are operated by Upper Township School District.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1. 35.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Estell Manor, NJ has a population of 1,729, a median household income of $114,091, and an unemployment rate of 3.7%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Estell Manor averages 43.2°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.6 inches
with about 22.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Estell Manor, NJ is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 08270, 08330, 08319.
The population of Estell Manor, New Jersey is 1,729 with a median age of 40.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Estell Manor: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $280,100, median household income $114,091, crime index 80 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Estell Manor side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.