Median Income
$69,004
household / year
Median Home Value
$444,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Encore at Monroe, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Encore at Monroe is a small town of 550 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $69,004 . Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Encore at Monroe stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Encore at Monroe is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Encore at Monroe city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Encore at Monroe's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Encore at Monroe costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Encore at Monroe, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $444,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $69,004 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Encore at Monroe's violent crime rate is 98.5 per 100,000 residents — 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
98.5 /100k
Property Crime
464.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Encore at Monroe, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 44.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Encore at Monroe sees average highs of 40.5°F in January and 86.7°F in July, with 49.3 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricEncore at Monroe, NJ
Average High — January40.5°F
Average High — July86.7°F
Annual Precipitation49.3"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricEncore at Monroe, NJNational Avg
Population550—
Median Age75.738.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian8.9%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over97.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Encore at Monroe vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Encore at Monroe's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Encore at Monroe roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $444,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Encore at Monroe's violent crime rate is 98.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 464.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Encore at Monroe, NJ has a population of 550, a median household income of $69,004, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Encore at Monroe averages 40.5°F in January and 86.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.3 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Encore at Monroe, New Jersey is 550 with a median age of 75.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Encore at Monroe: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $444,000, median household income $69,004, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Encore at Monroe side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.