Median Income
$88,393
household / year
Median Home Value
$400,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,491
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Eatontown, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Eatontown is a small city of 13,522 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $88,393 and a 7.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Eatontown stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Eatontown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Eatontown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Eatontown's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Eatontown costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Eatontown, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $400,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,491 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 57.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $88,393 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Eatontown's violent crime rate is 267.3 per 100,000 residents — 30% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
267.3 /100k
Property Crime
1841.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Eatontown is served primarily by Eatontown Public School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Eatontown, NJ National Avg
School District Eatontown Public School District —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Eatontown sees average highs of 41.8°F in January and 83.5°F in July, with 49.4 inches of annual precipitation and 24.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricEatontown, NJ
Average High — January41.8°F
Average High — July83.5°F
Annual Precipitation49.4"
Annual Snowfall24.5"

Demographics

MetricEatontown, NJNational Avg
Population13,522—
Median Age45.338.9
Unemployment Rate7.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)69.5%59.3%
Black or African American9.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.6%18.9%
Asian10.3%6.3%
Under 1817.8%22.2%
65 and over17.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Eatontown

Eatontown, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Eatontown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Eatontown's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Eatontown roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $400,300 and median rent is $1,491/month.
Eatontown's violent crime rate is 267.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1841.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Eatontown are operated by Eatontown Public School District. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1. 40.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Eatontown, NJ has a population of 13,522, a median household income of $88,393, and an unemployment rate of 7.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Eatontown averages 41.8°F in January and 83.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.4 inches with about 24.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Eatontown, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 07703.
The population of Eatontown, New Jersey is 13,522 with a median age of 45.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Eatontown: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $400,300, median household income $88,393, crime index 77 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Eatontown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.