Median Income
$188,482
household / year
Median Home Value
$758,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Cream Ridge, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Cream Ridge is a small town of 470 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $188,482 . Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Cream Ridge stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Cream Ridge is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cream Ridge city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Cream Ridge's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Cream Ridge costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Cream Ridge, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $758,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $188,482 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Cream Ridge's violent crime rate is 40.1 per 100,000 residents — 89% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
40.1 /100k
Property Crime
354.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Cream Ridge, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 50.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cream Ridge sees average highs of 40.5°F in January and 86.7°F in July, with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricCream Ridge, NJ
Average High — January40.5°F
Average High — July86.7°F
Annual Precipitation48.0"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricCream Ridge, NJNational Avg
Population470—
Median Age54.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time54.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.0%59.3%
Black or African American5.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian11.5%6.3%
Under 1821.3%22.2%
65 and over34.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cream Ridge

Cream Ridge, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Cream Ridge vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cream Ridge's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Cream Ridge roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $758,500 and median rent is N/A/month.
Cream Ridge's violent crime rate is 40.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 354.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Cream Ridge, NJ has a population of 470, a median household income of $188,482, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cream Ridge averages 40.5°F in January and 86.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cream Ridge, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08514.
The population of Cream Ridge, New Jersey is 470 with a median age of 54.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cream Ridge: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $758,500, median household income $188,482, crime index 13 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cream Ridge side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.