Median Income
$96,528
household / year
Median Home Value
$279,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Beesleys Point, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Beesleys Point is a small town of 1,413 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $96,528 .

Strengths: Beesleys Point stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Beesleys Point is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Beesleys Point city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Beesleys Point metro area.

Metric Beesleys Point, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $279,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $96,528 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Beesleys Point's violent crime rate is 69.5 per 100,000 residents — 82% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
69.5 /100k
Property Crime
1051.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Beesleys Point is served primarily by Upper Township School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Beesleys Point, NJ National Avg
School District Upper Township School District —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 51.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Beesleys Point sees average highs of 43.4°F in January and 85.4°F in July, with 48.2 inches of annual precipitation and 17.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricBeesleys Point, NJ
Average High — January43.4°F
Average High — July85.4°F
Annual Precipitation48.2"
Annual Snowfall17.4"

Demographics

MetricBeesleys Point, NJNational Avg
Population1,413—
Median Age41.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.4%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1828.9%22.2%
65 and over30.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Beesleys Point

Beesleys Point, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Beesleys Point vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Beesleys Point has a median home value of $279,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $96,528.
Beesleys Point's violent crime rate is 69.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1051.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Beesleys Point are operated by Upper Township School District. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1. 51.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Beesleys Point, NJ has a population of 1,413, a median household income of $96,528, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Beesleys Point averages 43.4°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.2 inches with about 17.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Beesleys Point, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08223.
The population of Beesleys Point, New Jersey is 1,413 with a median age of 41.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Beesleys Point: median home $279,500, median household income $96,528, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Beesleys Point side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.