West Stewartstown is a small town of 465 in New Hampshire, with a median household income of $63,333
and a 8.8% unemployment rate.
Strengths:
West Stewartstown stands out for short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West Stewartstown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All West Stewartstown city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the West Stewartstown metro area.
Metric
West Stewartstown, NH
National Avg
Median Home Value
N/A
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$642
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
76.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$63,333
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
West Stewartstown's violent crime rate is 57.0 per 100,000 residents
— 85% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
57.0 /100k
Property Crime
776.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
West Stewartstown is served primarily by Coos County School District.
Metric
West Stewartstown, NH
National Avg
School District
Coos County School District
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
10.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
79.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
West Stewartstown sees average highs of 21.5°F in January
and 75.5°F in July,
with 42.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 111.1 inches of snow per year.
West Stewartstown has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $642/month against a median household income of $63,333.
West Stewartstown's violent crime rate is 57.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 776.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Stewartstown are operated by Coos County School District.
The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
10.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Stewartstown, NH has a population of 465, a median household income of $63,333, and an unemployment rate of 8.8%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Stewartstown averages 21.5°F in January and 75.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.6 inches
with about 111.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Stewartstown, NH is covered by 1 ZIP code: 03597.
The population of West Stewartstown, New Hampshire is 465 with a median age of 44.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Stewartstown: median home N/A, median household income $63,333, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Stewartstown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.