Median Income
$40,887
household / year
Median Home Value
$312,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$633
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Warner, NH a Good Place to Live?

Warner is a small town of 425 in New Hampshire, with a median household income of $40,887 . Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Warner stands out for solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Warner is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Warner city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.2

Warner's overall cost of living index is 98.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Warner costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Warner, NH National Avg
Median Home Value $312,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $633 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 28.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $40,887 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Warner's violent crime rate is 76.0 per 100,000 residents — 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
76.0 /100k
Property Crime
552.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Warner is served primarily by Kearsarge Regional School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Warner, NH National Avg
School District Kearsarge Regional School District —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 21.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Warner sees average highs of 31.1°F in January and 80.2°F in July, with 46.1 inches of annual precipitation and 68.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricWarner, NH
Average High — January31.1°F
Average High — July80.2°F
Annual Precipitation46.1"
Annual Snowfall68.0"

Demographics

MetricWarner, NHNational Avg
Population425—
Median Age47.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time44.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.2%22.2%
65 and over35.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Warner

Warner, NH is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Warner vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Warner's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Warner roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $312,500 and median rent is $633/month.
Warner's violent crime rate is 76.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 552.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Warner are operated by Kearsarge Regional School District. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1. 21.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Warner, NH has a population of 425, a median household income of $40,887, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Warner averages 31.1°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.1 inches with about 68.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Warner, NH is covered by 1 ZIP code: 03278.
The population of Warner, New Hampshire is 425 with a median age of 47.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Warner: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $312,500, median household income $40,887, crime index 23 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Warner side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.