Median Income
$59,028
household / year
Median Home Value
$366,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Hancock, NH a Good Place to Live?

Hancock is a small town of 199 in New Hampshire, with a median household income of $59,028 .

Strengths: Hancock stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hancock is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hancock city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Hancock metro area.

Metric Hancock, NH National Avg
Median Home Value $366,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,028 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Hancock's violent crime rate is 141.5 per 100,000 residents — 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
141.5 /100k
Property Crime
902.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Hancock is served primarily by Contoocook Valley School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Hancock, NH National Avg
School District Contoocook Valley School District —
Elementary Schools 8 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 70.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hancock sees average highs of 31.5°F in January and 82.5°F in July, with 48.3 inches of annual precipitation and 80.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricHancock, NH
Average High — January31.5°F
Average High — July82.5°F
Annual Precipitation48.3"
Annual Snowfall80.0"

Demographics

MetricHancock, NHNational Avg
Population199—
Median Age65.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 183.0%22.2%
65 and over51.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Hancock

Hancock, NH is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Hancock vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hancock has a median home value of $366,700 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $59,028.
Hancock's violent crime rate is 141.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 902.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Hancock are operated by Contoocook Valley School District. The district has 8 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1. 70.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Hancock, NH has a population of 199, a median household income of $59,028, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hancock averages 31.5°F in January and 82.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.3 inches with about 80.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hancock, NH is covered by 1 ZIP code: 03449.
The population of Hancock, New Hampshire is 199 with a median age of 65.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hancock: median home $366,700, median household income $59,028, crime index 40 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hancock side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.