Median Income
$66,771
household / year
Median Home Value
$169,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$823
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is West Point, NE a Good Place to Live?

West Point is a small town of 3,481 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $66,771 and a 1.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: West Point stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether West Point is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Point city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.3

West Point's overall cost of living index is 91.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Point costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric West Point, NE National Avg
Median Home Value $169,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $823 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $66,771 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

West Point's violent crime rate is 116.1 per 100,000 residents — 69% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
116.1 /100k
Property Crime
145.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

West Point is served primarily by WEST POINT PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric West Point, NE National Avg
School District WEST POINT PUBLIC SCHOOLS —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Point sees average highs of 30.4°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 30.8 inches of annual precipitation and 28.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Point, NE
Average High — January30.4°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation30.8"
Annual Snowfall28.9"

Demographics

MetricWest Point, NENational Avg
Population3,481—
Median Age42.638.9
Unemployment Rate1.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino14.3%18.9%
Asian0.2%6.3%
Under 1825.0%22.2%
65 and over20.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in West Point

West Point, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code:

West Point vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Point's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes West Point roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $169,900 and median rent is $823/month.
West Point's violent crime rate is 116.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 145.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Point are operated by WEST POINT PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1. 22.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Point, NE has a population of 3,481, a median household income of $66,771, and an unemployment rate of 1.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Point averages 30.4°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 30.8 inches with about 28.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Point, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code: 68788.
The population of West Point, Nebraska is 3,481 with a median age of 42.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Point: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $169,900, median household income $66,771, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Point side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.