Median Income
$51,210
household / year
Median Home Value
$85,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$749
gross / month
Cost of Living
87
national avg = 100

Is Plainview, NE a Good Place to Live?

Plainview is a small town of 1,326 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $51,210 and a 5.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is 13% below the national average.

Strengths: Plainview stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Plainview is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Plainview city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.2

Plainview's overall cost of living index is 87.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Plainview costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.

Metric Plainview, NE National Avg
Median Home Value $85,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $749 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $51,210 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Plainview's violent crime rate is 14.0 per 100,000 residents — 96% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
14.0 /100k
Property Crime
251.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Plainview is served primarily by PLAINVIEW PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Plainview, NE National Avg
School District PLAINVIEW PUBLIC SCHOOLS —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Plainview sees average highs of 31.2°F in January and 86.2°F in July, with 29.1 inches of annual precipitation and 35.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricPlainview, NE
Average High — January31.2°F
Average High — July86.2°F
Annual Precipitation29.1"
Annual Snowfall35.6"

Demographics

MetricPlainview, NENational Avg
Population1,326—
Median Age40.138.9
Unemployment Rate5.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.6%18.9%
Asian0.4%6.3%
Under 1826.0%22.2%
65 and over19.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Plainview

Plainview, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Plainview vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Plainview's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average. That makes Plainview roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $85,700 and median rent is $749/month.
Plainview's violent crime rate is 14.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 251.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Plainview are operated by PLAINVIEW PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.5:1. 15.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Plainview, NE has a population of 1,326, a median household income of $51,210, and an unemployment rate of 5.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Plainview averages 31.2°F in January and 86.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 29.1 inches with about 35.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Plainview, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code: 68769.
The population of Plainview, Nebraska is 1,326 with a median age of 40.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Plainview: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $85,700, median household income $51,210, crime index 7 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Plainview side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.