Median Income
$63,867
household / year
Median Home Value
$140,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$737
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is O'Neill, NE a Good Place to Live?

O'Neill is a small town of 3,584 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $63,867 . Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: O'Neill stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether O'Neill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All O'Neill city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.5

O'Neill's overall cost of living index is 89.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in O'Neill costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric O'Neill, NE National Avg
Median Home Value $140,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $737 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $63,867 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

O'Neill's violent crime rate is 111.9 per 100,000 residents — 71% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
111.9 /100k
Property Crime
139.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

O'Neill is served primarily by O'NEILL PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric O'Neill, NE National Avg
School District O'NEILL PUBLIC SCHOOLS —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

O'Neill sees average highs of 31.9°F in January and 87.3°F in July, with 25.9 inches of annual precipitation and 25.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricO'Neill, NE
Average High — January31.9°F
Average High — July87.3°F
Annual Precipitation25.9"
Annual Snowfall25.6"

Demographics

MetricO'Neill, NENational Avg
Population3,584—
Median Age39.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time10.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.8%59.3%
Black or African American1.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.5%18.9%
Asian0.5%6.3%
Under 1824.5%22.2%
65 and over20.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in O'Neill

O'Neill, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code:

O'Neill vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

O'Neill's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes O'Neill roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $140,100 and median rent is $737/month.
O'Neill's violent crime rate is 111.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 139.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in O'Neill are operated by O'NEILL PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1. 23.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
O'Neill, NE has a population of 3,584, a median household income of $63,867, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
O'Neill averages 31.9°F in January and 87.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 25.9 inches with about 25.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
O'Neill, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code: 68763.
The population of O'Neill, Nebraska is 3,584 with a median age of 39.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in O'Neill: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $140,100, median household income $63,867, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare O'Neill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.