Median Income
$41,944
household / year
Median Home Value
$74,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$589
gross / month
Cost of Living
84
national avg = 100

Is Mullen, NE a Good Place to Live?

Mullen is a small town of 453 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $41,944 . Its cost of living index is 84 (US average = 100), which is 16% below the national average.

Strengths: Mullen stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mullen is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mullen city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 84.5

Mullen's overall cost of living index is 84.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mullen costs roughly 16% less than the average American city.

Metric Mullen, NE National Avg
Median Home Value $74,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $589 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 45.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $41,944 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Mullen is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Mullen is served primarily by MULLEN PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mullen, NE National Avg
School District MULLEN PUBLIC SCHOOLS —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 32.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mullen sees average highs of 36.9°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 24.2 inches of annual precipitation and 41.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricMullen, NE
Average High — January36.9°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation24.2"
Annual Snowfall41.8"

Demographics

MetricMullen, NENational Avg
Population453—
Median Age41.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.4%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.1%22.2%
65 and over19.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mullen

Mullen, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mullen vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mullen's cost of living index is 84, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mullen roughly 16% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $74,000 and median rent is $589/month.
Crime data for Mullen is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Mullen are operated by MULLEN PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.1:1. 32.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mullen, NE has a population of 453, a median household income of $41,944, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mullen averages 36.9°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 24.2 inches with about 41.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mullen, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code: 69152.
The population of Mullen, Nebraska is 453 with a median age of 41.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mullen: cost of living index 84 (100 = US average), median home $74,000, median household income $41,944, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mullen side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.