Monroe is a small town of 314 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $71,806
and a 1.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Monroe stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Monroe is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Monroe city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.9
Monroe's overall cost of living index is 88.9,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Monroe costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Monroe, NE
National Avg
Median Home Value
$93,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$880
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
78.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$71,806
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Monroe's violent crime rate is 107.6 per 100,000 residents
— 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
107.6 /100k
Property Crime
905.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Monroe, NE
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
9.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
90.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Monroe sees average highs of 34.2°F in January
and 85.4°F in July,
with 27.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 28.9 inches of snow per year.
Monroe's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Monroe roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $93,500 and median rent is $880/month.
Monroe's violent crime rate is 107.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 905.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Monroe, NE has a population of 314, a median household income of $71,806, and an unemployment rate of 1.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Monroe averages 34.2°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 27.7 inches
with about 28.9 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Monroe, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code: 68647.
The population of Monroe, Nebraska is 314 with a median age of 33.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Monroe: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $93,500, median household income $71,806, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Monroe side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.