Median Income
$61,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$95,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$717
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Emerson, NE a Good Place to Live?

Emerson is a small town of 891 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $61,250 and a 2.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Emerson stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Emerson is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Emerson city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.1

Emerson's overall cost of living index is 88.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Emerson costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Emerson, NE National Avg
Median Home Value $95,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $717 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 69.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $61,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Emerson's violent crime rate is 194.7 per 100,000 residents — 49% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
194.7 /100k
Property Crime
2192.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Emerson is served primarily by EMERSON-HUBBARD PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Emerson, NE National Avg
School District EMERSON-HUBBARD PUBLIC SCHOOLS —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 83.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Emerson sees average highs of 31.7°F in January and 86.3°F in July, with 29.6 inches of annual precipitation and 30.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricEmerson, NE
Average High — January31.7°F
Average High — July86.3°F
Annual Precipitation29.6"
Annual Snowfall30.6"

Demographics

MetricEmerson, NENational Avg
Population891—
Median Age43.438.9
Unemployment Rate2.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.8%59.3%
Black or African American2.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.6%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1822.4%22.2%
65 and over21.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Emerson

Emerson, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Emerson vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Emerson's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Emerson roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $95,200 and median rent is $717/month.
Emerson's violent crime rate is 194.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2192.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Emerson are operated by EMERSON-HUBBARD PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.5:1. 8.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Emerson, NE has a population of 891, a median household income of $61,250, and an unemployment rate of 2.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Emerson averages 31.7°F in January and 86.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 29.6 inches with about 30.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Emerson, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code: 68733.
The population of Emerson, Nebraska is 891 with a median age of 43.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Emerson: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $95,200, median household income $61,250, crime index 72 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Emerson side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.