Median Income
$105,302
household / year
Median Home Value
$362,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is York, MT a Good Place to Live?

York is a small town of 234 in Montana, with a median household income of $105,302 .

Strengths: York stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether York is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All York city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the York metro area.

Metric York, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $362,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $105,302 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

York's violent crime rate is 396.1 per 100,000 residents — 4% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
396.1 /100k
Property Crime
1748.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric York, MT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 60.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

York sees average highs of 32.4°F in January and 86.1°F in July, with 11.4 inches of annual precipitation and 37.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricYork, MT
Average High — January32.4°F
Average High — July86.1°F
Annual Precipitation11.4"
Annual Snowfall37.2"

Demographics

MetricYork, MTNational Avg
Population234—
Median Age55.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.7%59.3%
Black or African American4.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 183.4%22.2%
65 and over25.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

York vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

York has a median home value of $362,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $105,302.
York's violent crime rate is 396.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1748.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
York, MT has a population of 234, a median household income of $105,302, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
York averages 32.4°F in January and 86.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 11.4 inches with about 37.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of York, Montana is 234 with a median age of 55.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in York: median home $362,800, median household income $105,302, crime index 96 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare York side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.